English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Target Acquisition)
high-power acquisition radar [correct, noun]; HIPAR [correct, noun]
CONT: The high-power acquisition radar(HIPAR) built by General Electric was also an important component of the improved Hercules system. While the range of standard Hercules radars was 125 miles, HIPAR extended the acquisition range to 175 nautical miles, allowing more than 400 seconds from the time of target acquisition to the time of intercept.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Acquisition d'objectif)
radar d'acquisition de grande puissance [correct, masculine noun]