English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies; Econometrics)
general equilibrium effect [correct]; general-equilibrium effect
CONT: The direct cost method ignores that the [economic] impact may change the price(the partial equilibrium effect), that changes in one market may have effects on other markets(the general equilibrium effect), and that climate change may alter investments(the growth effect).
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques; Économétrie)
effet d'équilibre général [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces changements [effets directs et indirects des interventions] se propagent par le biais de liens intersectoriaux et d'interdépendance entre industries (appelé techniquement en jargon économique «effet d'équilibre général»).