English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies; Economic Conditions and Forecasting)
economic model [correct]
DEF: A diagrammatic, mathematical, written or verbal representation of an entire economy(a general equilibrium model) or part of an economy(a partial equilibrium model).
CONT: Economic models are simplified and artificial versions of reality that are used by economists to help them understand the functioning of the economy, to identify the essential economic mechanisms, and to forecast ... its future behaviour.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques; Prévisions et conjonctures économiques)
modèle économique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Représentation simplifiée du fonctionnement de l'économie qui permet de prédire son comportement.
CONT: Modèle économique. La plupart du temps, ces modèles sont de nature mathématique, constitués de systèmes d'équations formant un ensemble cohérent de relations entre les phénomènes économiques.
Spanish (Doctrinas, políticas y sistemas económicos; Previsiones y condiciones económicas)
modelo económico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] representación aproximada de una realidad, mediante las relaciones cuantificadas sintéticas que expresan los intercambios de todo tipo entre agregados previamente identificados.