English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
theory of critical points [correct]
CONT: In addition, we shall cast a first glance toward more general perspectives relative to one of the most active areas of physics, the theory of critical points. The best-known among them is the "point" on a temperature-pressure diagram that describes the physical conditions under which solid, liquid, and gaseous phases can coexist at equilibrium in a single physical system.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
théorie des points critiques [correct, feminine noun]