English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
Gouy interferometry [correct]
CONT: The general techniques of classical thermodynamics and of linear irreversible thermodynamics are used to understand and model equilibrium and transport processes in brines and other aqueous electrolyte mixtures relevant to energy programs. Properties being measured are osmotic/activity coefficients and solubilities by the isopiestic method, densities by pycnometry and vibrating densimetry, and diffusion coefficients by Rayleigh and Gouy interferometry.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
méthode interférométrie de Gouy [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] En premier lieu, Gosting et Morris (1949) ont mesuré le coefficient de diffusion pour de faibles concentrations utilisant la méthode interférométrie de Gouy.