English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Nuclear Physics)
two-fluid model [correct]; two fluid model [correct]; multiphase model
CONT: Two-Fluid Model. The final type of multiphase model is the multiple fluid model(better known as the two fluid model designating two phases or components). This model treats the general case of modelling each phase or component as a separate fluid with its own set of governing balance equations. In general each phase has its own velocity, temperature and pressure. The velocity difference as in the separated flow is induced by density differences. The temperature differences between the phases is fundamentally induced by the time lag of energy transfer between the phases at the interface as thermal equilibrium is reached.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Physique nucléaire)
modèle à deux fluides [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Avec l'augmentation de la puissance de calcul, l'application du modèle à deux fluides est devenue possible pour un temps de calcul raisonnable. Ce modèle a été développé dans les années 1970-1980 et intégré dans les codes de simulation au milieu des années 1980. Le modèle considère deux fluides qui s'écoulent ensemble dans un même espace et échangent masse, quantité de mouvement et énergie à leur interface. Il est nécessaire de définir des lois constitutives d'échange à utiliser avec les six équations disponibles, trois pour chaque phase (conservation de la masse, de la quantité de mouvement et de l'énergie).