English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
general occupancy [correct]; common occupancy [correct]
OBS: General occupancy. If the estate "pur autre vie" was merely granted "to A" without any mention of his heirs, A's heir had no special claim to the land, for it was not inheritable. The first person to enter the land after A's death was therefore entitled to it as "general occupant" for the rest of the life of the "cestui que vie"....(Megarry & Wade, 4th ed., 1975, p. 101).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
occupation ordinaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: occupation ordinaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).