English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
acquisition by descent [correct]
CONT: The difference in effect between the acquisition of an estate by descent and by purchase, consisted at common law principally in these two points : 1. That by purchase the estate acquired a new inheritable quality, and descended to the owner's blood in general without preference to the blood of a particular ancestor. For, when a man took an estate by purchase, he took it not at feudum paternum or maternum which would descend, by the common law, only to the heirs by the father's or the mohter's side; but he took it ut feudum antiqueum, as a feud of indefinite antiquity : whereby it became inheritable to heirs general.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
acquisition par succession héréditaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: acquisition par succession héréditaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).