English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
general tail male [correct]; tail male general [correct]
CONT: Tail male general is the same thing as tail male; the word "general", in such case, implying that there is no other restriction upon the descent of the estate than that it must go in the male line.... The word "general", in the phrase, expresses a purely negative idea, and may denote the absence of any restriction, or the absence of some given restriction which is tacitly understood.(Black, 5th, p. 1303)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
fief taillé ordinaire en ligne masculine [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: fief taillé ordinaire en ligne masculine : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).