English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
general limitation [correct]
OBS: The words "and his heirs" constitute a general limitation... denoting that the estate is one of that class of estates which are termed estates in fee. And similarly the words "and the heirs of his body, ""for life, ""for years, "are general limitations, denoting that the estates are respectively estates tail, freeholds not of inheritance, and chattel interests.(Ferne, v. 2, p. 11)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
délimitation ordinaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: délimitation ordinaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).