English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
heir in tail [correct]; heir special [correct]
DEF: In English law, the issue in tail, who claims "per formam doni," by the form of the gift. [Black, 6th, p. 724].
CONT: An heir general took by descent as fixed by law, as opposed to an heir special or heir in tail, who claimed as issue in tail "per formam doni, "i. e., according to the nature of the estate tail. [Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 897].
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
héritier en fief taillé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; héritier particulier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: héritier en fief taillé; héritier particulier : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).