English (Education (General))
regular public school system
OBS: Term and equivalent used in the publication : The Estates General on Education, Quebec, 1995-1996.
CONT: For example, over 10 000 students at the elementary and secondary levels attend private ethnic and religious schools and are therefore not integrated into the regular public school system.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités))
école publique commune [feminine noun]
OBS: Terme et équivalent relevés dans Les États généraux sur l'éducation, Québec, 1995-1996.
CONT: Plus de 10 000 élèves du primaire et du secondaire fréquentent des écoles ethniques et religieuses privées et ne sont donc pas intégrés à l'école publique commune.