English (Labour and Employment)
sector traditionally reserved for men
OBS: Term and equivalent used in the publication : The Estates General on Education, Quebec, 1995-1996.
CONT: We have no intention of checking the progress of girls and, in particular, of blocking their penetration of sectors traditionally reserved for men.
French (Travail et emploi)
secteur traditionnellement masculin [masculine noun]
OBS: Terme et équivalent relevés dans Les États généraux sur l'éducation, Québec, 1995-1996.
CONT: Il ne saurait être question de freiner la progression des filles et en particulier l'accroissement de leur représentation dans les secteurs traditionnellement masculins.