English (Education (General))
two-tier school system
OBS: Term and equivalent used in the publication : The Estates General on Education, Quebec, 1995-1996.
CONT: Many innovative pedagogical projects have been implemented in neighbourhood or alternative schools open to all students, proof that diversification may be achieved without creating a two-tier school system.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités))
écoles à deux vitesses [feminine noun]
OBS: Terme et équivalent relevés dans Les États généraux sur l'éducation, Québec, 1995-1996.
CONT: De nombreuses expériences d'innovation pédagogiques ont vu le jour dans des écoles de quartier ou des écoles alternatives ouvertes à tous , ce qui confirme que le diversification peut emprunter d'autres voies que celle de la création d'écoles à deux vitesses.