English (General Vocabulary)
reference point
OBS: Term and equivalent used in the publication : The Estates General on Education, Quebec, 1995-1996.
CONT: The absence of reference points for understanding the meaning of social changes can easily lead to a feeling of alienation and passivity.
French (Vocabulaire général)
repère [masculine noun]
OBS: Terme et équivalent relevés dans Les États généraux sur l'éducation, Québec, 1995-1996.
CONT: L'absence de repères qui permettraient de saisir le sens de l'évolution de la vie sociale peut facilement conduire à un sentiment d'aliénation et de passivité.