English (Education (General))
two-tier public education system
OBS: Term and equivalent used in the publication : The Estates General on Education, Quebec, 1995-1996.
CONT: The emergence of schools that select students on the basis of academic performance, a situation that has resulted in a two-tier public education system.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités))
école publique à deux vitesses [feminine noun]
OBS: Terme et équivalent relevés dans Les États généraux sur l'éducation, Québec, 1995-1996.
CONT: Des écoles qui sélectionnent leurs élèves en fonction des performances scolaires ont vu le jour, créant ainsi une école publique à deux vitesses.