English (Rules of Court; Law of Evidence)
non-verbal hearsay [correct]; conduct hearsay [correct]
CONT: Bowmans counsel objected to Smith s testimony, arguing that his statements constituted "non-verbal hearsay," improper lay testimony, and opinion testimony offered to prove an ultimate issue of fact.
OBS: Hearsay in its most general and oldest meaning is a term used in the law of evidence to describe an out of court statement offered to establish the facts asserted in that statement. Hearsay is generally not admissible in common law courts because it is of suspect value, but there are many exceptions to this prohibition.
French (Règles de procédure; Droit de la preuve)
ouï-dire non verbal [correct, masculine noun]