English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
immemorial user [correct]
CONT: As a general rule the evidence of user necessary to induce the court to presume a lost modern grant must be stronger than that upon which the court will presume a grant upon immemorial user, for where the party opposing the claim shows that the user did not at one time exist, the presumption of a modern grant becomes a more violent inference than the presumption of an ancient grant based upon immemorial user.(Halsbury, 4th ed., Vol. 14, p. 46)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
usage immémorial [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: usage immémorial : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).