English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
gratuitous bailor [correct]
CONT: The privileged position of the gratuitous bailor or donor had not been a deliberately conceived exception to the general principle of liability, but merely an illustration of the undeveloped state of the law in the nineteenth century.(Palmer, p. 353)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
baillant à titre gratuit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: baillant à titre gratuit : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).