English (Waste Management)
shredder; waste shredder
OBS: There are 11 basic types of size reduction equipment commercially available--crushers, cage disintegrators, shears, shredders, cutters and chippers, rasp mills, drum pulverizers, disk mills, wet pulpers, hammermills, and grinders. The Waste Equipment Manufacturers Institute [USA] now designates all of these pieces of equipment under the general term "shredder" with the exception of wet pulpers.
French (Gestion des déchets)
broyeur [correct, masculine noun]; broyeur d'ordures [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] concasseur produisant des éléments fins.