English (Federal Administration)
Governor-in-Council appointee [correct]; GIC appointee [correct]
DEF: A person appointed by the Governor General on the advice of Cabinet. Governor-in-Council appointees include deputy ministers, associate deputy ministers, chief executive officers of Crown corporations, heads of agencies and heads and members of administrative tribunals and regulatory agencies.
French (Administration fédérale)
personne nommée par le gouverneur en conseil [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne nommée par le gouverneur général, sur la recommandation du Cabinet, comprenant les sous-ministres, les sous-ministres délégués, les premiers dirigeants de sociétés d'État, les dirigeants d'organismes et les chefs et membres de tribunaux administratifs et d'organismes de réglementation.