English (Constitutional Law; Political Systems; International Relations)
democratic government [correct]
CONT: The Constitution sets out the basic principles of democratic government in Canada when it defines the powers of the three branches of government : the executive, the legislative and the judicial. The executive power in Canada is vested in the Queen. In our democratic society, this is only a constitutional convention, as the real executive power rests with the Cabinet. The Cabinet, at the federal level, consists of the Prime Minister and Ministers who are answerable to Parliament for government activities. As well, Ministers are responsible for government departments, such as the Department of Finance and the Department of Justice. When we say “the government” in a general way, we are usually referring to the executive.
French (Droit constitutionnel; Régimes politiques; Relations internationales)
gouvernement démocratique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Constitution expose les principes fondamentaux du gouvernement démocratique au Canada lorsqu’elle définit les pouvoirs des trois branches du gouvernement, soit : l’exécutif, le législatif et le judiciaire. Au Canada, le pouvoir exécutif appartient à la Reine. Dans notre société démocratique, il s’agit là seulement d’une convention constitutionnelle, car le véritable pouvoir exécutif appartient au Cabinet. Au niveau fédéral, celui-ci se compose du premier ministre et des ministres, qui doivent rendre compte des activités gouvernementales au Parlement. De même, les ministres sont responsables de ministères, par exemple le ministère des Finances et le ministère de la Justice. Lorsque nous employons le terme «le gouvernement» d’une manière générale, nous désignons habituellement l’exécutif.