English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
grant save and except [correct]; save and except grant [correct]
OBS: If under the terms of a will an executor is appointed of a specific item of property... the executor is entitled to a grant limited to that property. Where the general executors wish to take out a grant before the limited grant is issued, they will take a grant Save and Except(the specific property).(Mellows, "The Law of Succession", 4th ed., 1983, p. 253)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
lettres avec exclusion [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: lettres avec exclusion : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: lettres avec exclusion : terme employé au pluriel dans ce contexte.