English (Saving and Consumption)
wealth effect [correct]
DEF: Sensation of having greater spending capacity due to a rise in the stock exchange, property market, and economic activity in general, which leads to an increase in expenses and indebtedness and reduced savings even though no real benefit has yet been felt. This tends to heat up the economy and confirm expectations, unlike the poverty effect.
OBS: wealth effect: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: wealth effect: term extracted from the “Glossaire économique” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Épargne et consommation)
effet de richesse [correct, masculine noun]; effet de patrimoine [correct, masculine noun]; effet patrimonial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sensation d'avoir une plus grande capacité de dépense avec l'augmentation de la Bourse et des bien-fonds, qui mène, sans avoir encore réaliser les bénéfices, à augmenter les dépenses par l'intermédiaire de l'endettement ou de la réduction de l'épargne. Cet effet tend à accélérer l'économie et à autoconfirmer les expectatives. C'est l'opposé de l'effet pauvreté.
OBS: effet de richesse : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: effet de richesse; effet de patrimoine; effet patrimonial : termes extraits du «Glossaire économique» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Ahorro y consumo)
efecto riqueza [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sensación de tener mayor capacidad de gasto al subir la bolsa y los bienes raíces, que conduce, sin haber realizado todavía los beneficios, a aumentar el gasto vía endeudamiento o reducción de ahorros. Tiende a acelerar la economía y a autoconfirmar las expectativas. Es lo opuesto al efecto pobreza.
OBS: efecto riqueza: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.