English (Sociology)
gap in representation [correct]; representation gap [correct]
CONT: Long underrepresented in the biological sciences, Blacks and Hispanics make up an estimated 31. 7% of the general population, but only 14. 7% of research trainees(-17. 0% difference, indicating a gap in representation), and 5. 4% of biological sciences faculty(-26. 3% difference)... Many institutions have appropriately identified these gaps in representation, and important policies are being enacted to address the societal, cultural, and institutional barriers that prevent marginalized groups from seeking and having access to graduate-level training and becoming faculty.
French (Sociologie)
écart de représentation [correct, masculine noun]