English (Farming Techniques; Agriculture - General)
alternative farming system [correct]
DEF: A general term for farming practices that are-to a greater or lesser extent-backing away from heavy use of pesticides, chemical fertilizers, and other off-farm purchases which characterize most current farming.
French (Techniques agricoles; Agriculture - Généralités)
système d'exploitation alternatif [proposal, masculine noun]; système agricole alternatif [proposal, masculine noun]; système de culture alternatif [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Le sens d'«alternatif» signifiant «autre », «autrement» (par rapport à un modèle dominant) est emprunté à l'anglais et incorrect, quoi couramment utilisé.