English (Human Diseases; Clinical Psychology; Nervous System)
developmental coordination disorder [correct]; DCD [correct]; specific developmental disorder of motor function [correct]; developmental dyspraxia [correct]; childhood dyspraxia [correct]; clumsy child syndrome [avoid, pejorative]
DEF: A disorder in which the main feature is a serious impairment in the development of motor coordination that is not solely explicable in terms of general intellectual retardation or of any specific congenital or acquired neurological disorder.
OBS: F82: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines; Psychologie clinique; Système nerveux)
trouble de l'acquisition de la coordination [correct, masculine noun]; TAC [correct, masculine noun]; trouble développemental de la coordination [correct, masculine noun]; TDC [correct, masculine noun]; TDC; trouble spécifique du développement moteur [correct, masculine noun]; dyspraxie développementale [correct, feminine noun]; dyspraxie de développement [correct, feminine noun]; syndrome de l'enfant maladroit [avoid, masculine noun, pejorative]
DEF: Altération sévère du développement de la coordination motrice, non imputable exclusivement à un retard mental global ou à une affection neurologique spécifique, congénitale ou acquise.
OBS: F82 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.