English (Relativity (Physics))
quantum nonseparability [correct]; non-separability [correct]
DEF: The existence of composite systems assigned quantum states that cannot be recovered from the quantum states of the constituents of the system.
CONT: There are difficult questions about the correct formal structure for quantum theory in general, and how to characterize non-separability in particular, but it remains a core feature of any quantum theory that some states will have this character.
French (Relativité (Physique))
non-séparabilité quantique [correct, feminine noun]; non-séparabilité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le paradoxe EPR [Einstein-Podolsky-Rosen] nous oblige ainsi à introduire un nouveau concept : la non-séparabilité. Les particules ne peuvent pas toujours être décrites comme des entités totalement indépendantes, mais doivent parfois être considérées comme des éléments d'un tout.