English (Language (General))
markedness [correct]
DEF: An analytic principle in linguistics whereby pairs of linguistic features, seen as oppositions, are given different values of positive(marked) and neutral or negative(unmarked). In its most general sense, this distinction refers to the presence versus the absence of a particular linguistic feature.
CONT: Jacobson pointed out that most linguistic contrast are not equivalent or reversible : one pole of the contrast is more basic (or unmarked), while the other is essentially defined in relation to the basic pole, and is therefore marked. For example, at the level of sound structure, a voiceless sound is unmarked in contrast to a marked one; at the level of lexical semantics, the word "long" is unmarked, in contrast to the word "short" which is marked. The concept of markedness found its way into descriptions at each level of language and ... exerted a major influence on adjacent fields.
French (Linguistique (Généralités))
caractère marqué [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caractère particulier par rapport à un terme neutre, non marqué. Forme marquée du substantif (féminin, pluriel, par rapport à masculin, singulier, non marqués).