English (Astronautics)
very wide field camera [correct]
CONT: For the first 17 hours, it was to be manoeuvred during orbital night-times to aim the French Very Wide Field Camera(secured in the airlock) at different portions of the sky for a general survey of ultraviolet radiation sources.
French (Astronautique)
caméra à champ très large [feminine noun]; caméra à très grand champ [feminine noun]