English (Computer Programs and Programming; Statistical Methods)
automated coding system [correct]
CONT: In general, two files are input to an automated coding system. One file contains either the survey responses or administrative files, which are to be coded, referred to as the input file. The other file is called the reference file, which contains the predetermined code set. Then, for each record from the input file, a search is performed in the reference file. If a match is found, the code in the reference file is assigned to the corresponding record from the input file. Otherwise, the code is left blank. Some of the advantages of an automated coding system are that the process increasingly becomes faster, consistent, and more economical.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Méthodes statistiques)
système de codage automatisé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En général, deux fichiers sont entrés dans un système de codage automatisé. Un fichier, appelé le fichier d'entrée, contient soit les réponses à l'enquête, soit les fichiers administratifs qui doivent être codés. L'autre fichier est appelé le fichier de référence, qui contient l'ensemble de codes prédéterminé. Ensuite, pour chaque enregistrement du fichier d'entrée, une recherche est effectuée dans le fichier de référence. Si une correspondance est trouvée, le code dans le fichier de référence est attribué à l'enregistrement correspondant du fichier d'entrée. Sinon, le code est laissé en blanc. Certains des avantages d'un système de codage automatisé sont que le processus devient de plus en plus rapide, cohérent et abordable.