English (Signalling (Road Transport))
shared lane marking [correct]; sharrow [correct]; shared-use lane pavement marking; shared-use pavement marking
CONT: While reserved bicycle lanes are a common measure, there are situations where roadway geometry and/or operations do not readily lend themselves to bicycle lane implementation. As an alternative marking option, the shared-use pavement marking symbol, or "sharrow" may be used... The sharrow marking consists of two chevron markings placed in front of a bicycle stencil. The general purpose of the sharrow symbol is to indicate to cyclists the correct positioning on the roadway, and to indicate to drivers the position where cyclists may be expected. There are three general applications of this marking : 1) side-by-side cyclist-motorist operation, 2) single file cyclist-motorist operation, and 3) conflict zones.
French (Signalisation routière)
marquage de voie partagée [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Transports Québec emploie les termes «bicyclette» et «chevrons» pour nommer les deux symboles qui composent ce marquage (source : Québec (Province). Ministère des Transports.– Normes, ouvrages routiers (2006), tome V, «Signalisation routière», vol. 2, chapitre 7, page 29, Déc. 2007).