English (Rail Transport Operations; Pricing (Rail Transport); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
Universal Machine Language Equipment Register [correct, officially approved]; UMLER [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A data bank containing the general information shown in the Official Railway Equipment Register as well as specific details. UMLER is also the official file for the payment of car hire; hence, if a car is not properly registered in the file, car hire is not paid. UMLER is an integral part of T. R. A. I. N. II.
OBS: Universal Machine Language Equipment Register; UMLER: Terms officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Tarification (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
UMLER [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Abréviation de l'anglais «Universal Machine Language Equipment Register», banque de données contenant tous les renseignements généraux donnés dans le Registre officiel du matériel ferroviaire ainsi que des détails particuliers. L'UMLER constitue également le fichier officiel des redevances d'utilisation de wagons, d'où la nécessité pour les réseaux de bien y enregistrer leurs wagons pour pouvoir toucher les redevances afférentes. L'UMLER est une partie intégrante du réseau T.R.A.I.N.II.
OBS: UMLER : Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.