English (Standards and Regulations (Chemistry); Chemical Elements and Compounds; Security Posters and Signs)
CAS synonym [correct]
DEF: A substance name, other than a CA Index Name or CAS Preferred Name, included in the CAS Registry System Nomenclature File. These names have come from the original scientific and technical literature or, in some cases, from reference works. The equation of a trade name or trade mark with a specific substance is based on information in the literature and not, as a general rule, on information supplied by the manufacturer.
French (Normes et réglementation (Chimie); Éléments et composés chimiques; Affichage de sécurité)
synonyme CAS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom d'une substance, différent du nom inscrit dans l'Index CA ou du nom préféré par le CAS, qui figure dans le Registry System Nomenclature File du CAS. Ces noms sont tirés d'ouvrages scientifiques et techniques ou, dans certains cas, d'ouvrages de référence. L'assimilation d'un nom commercial ou d'une marque de fabrique à une substance spécifique est fondée sur des informations trouvées dans des ouvrages spécialisés et non pas, en règle générale, sur des informations fournies par le fabricant.