English (Taxation; Operating Systems (Software))
reversal [correct]; reversing process [correct]
CONT: The reversing process populates a field in the Header data of the original document to inform users that the document was reversed and of the number of the new document. A field is also populated in the new document stating that it reverses the old document. A 2-digit code to identify reason for the transaction.
OBS: The original document number exists in its original form to maintain an audit trail of posting to the general ledger.
French (Fiscalité; Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
contre-passation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La contre-passation alimente une zone dans les données de l'en-tête du document original, servant à informer les utilisateurs que le document a été annulé et à leur indiquer le numéro du nouveau document. Le système alimente aussi une zone du nouveau document dans laquelle il indique qu'il annule l'ancien document. Code à deux chiffres servant à indiquer la raison de la transaction.
OBS: Le numéro du document original se trouve dans sa forme originale, ce qui permet de tenir à jour une piste de vérification du report au compte général