English (Measuring Instruments)
displaying device [correct]; indicating device [correct]
DEF: The part of a measuring instrument that displays an indication.
OBS: displaying device; indicating device : This terms may include the device by which the value supplied by a material measure is displayed or set. 2. An analogue displaying device provides an analogue display; a digital displaying device provides a digital display. 3. A form of presentation of the display either by means of a digital display in which the least significant digit moves continuously, thus permitting interpolation, or by means of a digital display supplemented by a scale and index, is called a "semidigital display. "4. The English term "readout device" is used as a general descriptor of the means whereby the response of a measuring instrument is made available.
OBS: displaying device; indicating device: terms and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Appareils de mesure)
dispositif indicateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; indicateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un appareil de mesure qui affiche une indication.
OBS: dispositif indicateur : Ce terme peut inclure le dispositif à l'aide duquel la valeur fournie par une mesure matérialisée est affichée ou réglée. 2. Un dispositif d'affichage analogique fournit un affichage analogique; un dispositif d'affichage numérique fournit un affichage numérique. 3. Une forme de présentation de l'affichage, soit au moyen d'un affichage numérique dans lequel le chiffre le moins significatif se déplace continûment, permettant ainsi l'interpolation, soit au moyen d'un affichage numérique complété par une échelle et un index, est appelé «affichage semi-numérique».
OBS: dispositif indicateur : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: dispositif d'affichage; dispositif indicateur : termes et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida)
dispositivo indicador [correct, masculine noun]; dispositivo de indicación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte del medidor que visualiza los resultados de la medición, ya sea en forma continua o a solicitud.
OBS: Un dispositivo de impresión que suministra una indicación al final de la medición no es un "dispositivo de indicación".