English (Effects of Pollution; Bronchi)
chronic bronchitis [correct]
DEF: A clinical disorder characterized by excessive mucous secretion in the bronchial tree and manifested by chronic productive cough.
DEF: a long-continued form, often with a more or less marked tendency to recurrence after stages of quiescence. It is due to repeated attacks of acute bronchitis or to chronic general diseases; characterized by attacks of coughing, by expectoration, either scanty or profuse, and secondary changes in the lung tissue.
French (Effets de la pollution; Bronches)
bronchite chronique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Affection caractérisée par une hypersécrétion muqueuse, bronchique, chronique, permanente ou récidivante, survenant, la plupart des jours, au moins 3 mois par an pendant au moins 2 années consécutives, sans que l'on puisse individualiser une affection bronchopulmonaire pré-existante.
OBS: Au moins théoriquement, on doit distinguer du cadre de la bronchite chronique : -l'asthme [...] -les dystrophies bronchiques [...] -l'emphysème [...]. Mais l'association d'une bronchite chronique ou à un asthme ou en emphysème est fréquente.
Spanish (Efectos de la polución; Bronquios)
bronquitis crónica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tos y expectoración por más de tres meses, durante dos años sucesivos, descartadas otras enfermedades pulmonares como tuberculosis, bronquiectásias, cáncer broncogénico.