English (Decision-Making Process; Ethics and Morals)
slippery slope argument [correct]
CONT: The slippery slope argument views decisions not on their own, but as the potential beginning of a trend. In general form, this argument says that if we allow something relatively harmless today, we may start a trend that results in something currently unthinkable becoming accepted.
French (Processus décisionnel; Éthique et Morale)
argument de la pente glissante [correct, masculine noun]; argument du risque de dérives [correct, masculine noun]; argument de la pente savonneuse [correct, masculine noun]; argument du doigt dans l'engrenage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [L'argument de la pente glissante] se décrit comme suit : d'abord on admet qu'une pratique est moralement acceptable pour un groupe ayant des caractéristiques définies et graduellement on est amené à étendre la pratique à des groupes vulnérables dont les caractéristiques ne correspondent pas à celles du groupe initial.
Spanish (Proceso de adopción de decisiones; Ética y Moral)
argumento de la pendiente resbaladiza [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La pendiente resbaladiza es una de las teorías informales clásicas. Sugiere que una acción iniciará una cadena de eventos que culminarán en un evento posterior no deseado, sin establecer o cuantificar las contingencias relevantes.