English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Sales (Marketing))
law merchant [correct]; lex mercatoria [correct, Latin]
CONT: The rules of the common law, including the law merchant, save in so far as they are inconsistent with the express provisions of this Act, and in particular the rules relating to the law of principal and agent and the effect of fraud, misrepresentation, duress or coercion, mistake, or other invalidating cause, continue to apply to contracts for the sale of goods.
OBS: ... that part of the law of England which governs mercantile transactions. It is founded upon the general custom of merchants of all nations, which, though different from the general rules of the common law, has been gradually engrafted into it and made to form part of it.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Vente)
loi marchande [correct, feminine noun]; droit commercial [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Branche du droit qui a pour objet, au Moyen Âge, l'activité de la catégorie sociale des marchands.