English (Road Traffic)
merging [correct]
DEF: The process by which two separate traffic streams moving in the same general direction combine or unite to form a single stream.
French (Circulation routière)
convergence [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; écoulement convergent [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; insertion [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Fusion de deux files séparées de véhicules circulant dans le même sens.
OBS: convergence; écoulement convergent; insertion : termes et définition recommandés par l'Office de la langue française.
Spanish (Tránsito vial)
convergencia [correct, feminine noun]