English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Audio Technology)
digital audio tape [correct]; DAT [correct]
OBS: The [digital audio tape] format was designed for audio use, but through the ISO Digital Data Storage standard it has been adopted for general data storage, storing from 1. 3 to 7. 2 GB on 60 to 170 meter tape depending on the standard and compression. It is... sequential-access media and is commonly used for backups.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Électroacoustique)
bande audionumérique [correct, feminine noun]; BAN [correct, feminine noun]; DAT [correct, see observation]; bande audio-numérique [correct, feminine noun]; DAT [correct, feminine noun]; DAT
DEF: Bande magnétique permettant l'enregistrement d'un signal codé sous forme numérique.
CONT: Le format DAT est quelquefois utilisé pour stocker des données.
OBS: DAT : acronyme spécifique à RADARSAT accepté par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale.