English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Memories)
digital linear tape [correct]; DLT [correct]
DEF: A widely used 1/2-inch magnetic tape.
CONT: From the inception, the DLT was designed for data storage.
CONT: DLT [is the] tape format in general use for [producing] DVD-VIDEO and DVD-ROM.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Mémoires (Informatique))
bande linéaire numérique [correct, feminine noun]; DLT [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Toutes les données archivées sur disque optique ont été converties au nouveau support (bande linéaire numérique, DLT) contrôlé par un nouveau système de gestion d'archives.