English (Artificial Intelligence; Software; Mathematics)
next-state function [correct]
CONT: In general, a sequential machine or automation consists of... combinational logic and memory.... The memory may be physically semiconductor elements, tapes or discs, or simply time delays of a so-called unit length.... The present input to the memory is called the next-state function, which depends on the present input and the present state.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Logiciels; Mathématiques)
fonction d'état suivant [correct, masculine noun]