English (Optics; The Sun (Astronomy))
solar image [correct]
OBS: It is the function of an optical system(concentrator) to form an image of the sun on a receiver, the image being, in general, not a distinct one.
French (Optique; Soleil (Astronomie))
image solaire [feminine noun]