English (Mathematics; Statistics)
canonical variate [correct]
OBS: canonical : Relating to the simplest or most significant form of a general function, equation, statement, rule, or expression.
French (Mathématiques; Statistique)
variable canonique [feminine noun]
OBS: canonique : Se dit de la forme naturelle, intrinsèque, principale de certains êtres ou de certaines représentations mathématiques.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Estadística)
variable aleatoria canónica [feminine noun]; variable canónica [feminine noun]