English (Analytical Functions (Math.); Quantum Statistics)
power function [correct]; power formula [correct]
CONT: The general nonlinear [equation or relationship] i. e. involving xy or powers of x or y other than the first is frequently of the form with no constant term y=axb.... This function is called a power function.
OBS: In the formula y=axb, "b" is an exponent.
French (Fonctions mathématiques analytiques; Statistique quantique)
fonction puissance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] une équation dans laquelle entrent xy ou x ou y à un degré supérieur au premier a souvent sans terme constant la forme y=axb. [...] Cette fonction est appelée «fonction puissance».
OBS: La lettre b est un exposant dans l'équation y=axb.