English (Copyright; Performing Arts (General); Television Arts)
small right [correct, see observation]; petit droit [correct]
CONT: The general functions of a performing rights society are : 1. To administer the broadcasting and performing rights in music, usually the "petits droits", i. e. the "nonstage", or "non-dramatic performance rights", as opposed to the "grands droits", the "stage" or "dramatic rights". This terminology has no legal status and the rights are generally referred to as the "small" or "grand" rights.
OBS: small right: usually used in the plural.
French (Droits d'auteur; Arts du spectacle (Généralités); Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
petit droit [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Droits protégeant l'exécution publique des œuvres musicales de courte durée : chansons, mélodies, extraits d'opérettes ou d'opéras.
OBS: petit droit : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.