English (Turbines; Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
radial-flow turbine
DEF: (AGARD) A turbine which functions by the action of the working fluid on rows of rotating blades in conjunction with nozzles, or rows of fixed blades, the general direction of flow being radial.
French (Turbines; Propulsion des aéronefs)
turbine centrifuge [feminine noun]
DEF: (AGARD) Turbine dans laquelle la direction générale du flux est radiale vers l'extérieur [...]