English (Language (General))
ethnosemiotics [correct]
OBS: ethno-: race, people, cultural group.
OBS: semiotics : a general philosophical theory of signs and symbols that deals esp. with their functions in both artificially constructed and natural languages and comprises the three branches of syntactics, semantics and pragmatics.
French (Linguistique (Généralités))
ethnosémiotique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Spécialité qui étudie les systèmes de communication en relation avec les sciences telles que l'anthropologie et l'ethnographie.