English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
electronics expert [correct]
CONT: The electronics expert functions at three levels. At the local level of the circuit's components, the electronics expert applies general knowledge of the principles of electronics to propagate quantitative information about voltage and currents across components. These local inferences, expressed as quantitative ranges, are then translated into qualitative assertions for a rule-based system that infers the behavior of the circuit's modules. Finally, at the global level, the electronics expert uses circuit-specific knowledge to analyze the circuit in terms of the behavior of logical modules. The circuit-specific knowledge is represented as a behavior tree which is central to the expert's reasoning capabilities.
CONT: The electronic expert is a separate on-call system component that may be asked for help or assistance by the user. The range of assistance it provides to the user relates to explanations about various electronics concepts ..., statements about the qualitative dependencies between the device parameters and the specific circuit parameters ..., the detection and elimination of redundancy in user built circuits....
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
système expert en électronique [correct, masculine noun]