English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
absolute gift [correct]
CONT: Despite the general rule that, where there is a clear absolute gift in a will followed by words which purport to confer a power of disposition coupled with a gift over, the absolute gift takes effect and the gift over is void, instances do occur in which an intended absolute gift is, by reason of additional provisions contained in the will, reduced to a life interest.(Tristram and Coote, 26th, p. 156)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
legs absolu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: legs absolu : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).