English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
contingent gift [correct]
CONT: The general principle with which construction commences is that all words importing futurity, whether conditional or merely temporal, make a gift "prima facie" contingent. Thus, where property is given to a person "if", or "provided that", a specified event occurs, the gift will be contingent, but it will also be contingent if words such as "at", or "upon" the occurrence of the event, or "when", "as", or "from and after" its occurrence are used. Hence, a gift "to A when he shall attain the age of 25 years", is "prima facie" contingent.(Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 364)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
donation éventuelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; don éventuel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: donation éventuelle; don éventuel : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).