English (Artificial Intelligence)
data-driven discovery [correct]; data-driven approach [correct]
CONT: Successive versions of BACON... have incorporated similar data-driven heuristics to direct their search for interesting laws.... A major goal of our research has been the identification of general discovery mechanisms, and we have focused on data-driven approaches because they seem more likely to provide insight into general mechanisms than theory-driven ones.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
découverte guidée par les données [correct, feminine noun]; approche guidée par les données [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'apprentissage par expérimentation. Un apprentissage par découverte implique qu'il se déroule sans la supervision d'un maître. Cette approche est clairement guidée par les données observées à l'issue d'expériences.