English (Surgery; Cancers and Oncology)
breast-conserving surgery [correct]; BCS [correct]
CONT: Breast-conserving surgery removes the cancer and surrounding tissue. The goal is to take just enough tissue so that the breast looks as normal as possible after the surgery but the chance of the cancer coming back is low. The size and location of tumors differs from one person to another, so the amount of tissue removed during surgery also varies. To make it simple, you can think of two general breast-conserving surgeries : a lumpectomy and a partial mastectomy.
French (Chirurgie; Cancers et oncologie)
chirurgie mammaire conservatrice [correct, feminine noun]; CMC [correct, feminine noun]; chirurgie de conservation du sein [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une chirurgie mammaire conservatrice, aussi appelée chirurgie de conservation du sein, consiste à retirer la tumeur et une petite quantité des tissus qui l'entourent de façon à conserver la plus grande partie de votre sein. Il existe deux grands types de chirurgie conservatrice : la tumorectomie (encore appelée zonectomie) et la quadrantectomie (encore appelée exérèse locale élargie ou mastectomie segmentaire). La différence entre ces deux types de chirurgie correspond notamment au volume de glande mammaire enlevé.