English (Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas))
oil self-sufficiency [correct]; oil independence [correct]
CONT: The Conservatives’ energy policy also included the general goal of oil self-sufficiency by the 1990s...
French (Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
autonomie pétrolière [correct, feminine noun]; indépendance pétrolière [correct, feminine noun]