English (Trademarks (Law))
distinctive trademark [correct]; distinctive mark [correct]
DEF: ... a trademark which makes the general public or the consumer of goods believe that the goods bearing that trademark are different from those of other persons.
CONT: Generally, a distinctive mark is owned by the business that is the first to use it when marketing its product or service commercially.
OBS: The general term "mark" is often used in texts as an elliptical variant of "trademark."
OBS: ... Trademarks that describe the ingredients, qualities, features, purpose or characteristics of a product or service. These marks are not inherently distinctive, and thus do not receive trademark protection unless they acquire distinctiveness through secondary meaning.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit))
marque de commerce distinctive [correct, feminine noun]; marque distinctive [correct, feminine noun]