English (Commercial Establishments)
department store [correct]; departmental store [correct]
DEF: Commercial establishment open to the general public offering a wide range of goods and serivces, often divided into several floors and specialized departments and located in well connected inner-city areas. Advantages include range of products and quality of service.
OBS: The term "department store" and its definition were reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Établissements commerciaux)
grand magasin [correct, masculine noun]; magasin à rayons multiples [masculine noun]
DEF: Magasin de grandes proportions, facilement accessible au public, vendant au détail, dans un même établissement, un assortiment très large de biens de consommation et offrant certains services dans un ensemble de «rayons» (sections du magasin réservées à la vente d'articles de même nature ou complémentaires) dont chacun fait office de magasin spécialisé.
OBS: Exemples de grands magasins : Sears, Eaton, La Baie.
Spanish (Establecimientos comerciales)
gran almacén [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Establecimiento abierto al público que ofrece un gran surtido de productos y servicios, organizado en diferentes plantas y secciones que venden cada una un tipo concreto de mercancías. Se encuentra situado en medio de la ciudad, con muy buenas comunicaciones. Sus puntos fuertes son surtido y servicio.
OBS: El término "gran almacén" y la definición fueron extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.