English (Taxation)
tax discounter [correct]; discounter [correct]
CONT: A tax discounter who is a small supplier in accordance with section 148 of the Act(i. e., in general, whose annual taxable supplies do not exceed the $30, 000 or, in the case of a public service body, $50, 000 threshold) may voluntarily register for purposes of the GST/HST [goods and services tax/harmonized sales tax].
French (Fiscalité)
escompteur d'impôt [correct, masculine noun]; escompteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne qui achète à rabais et à l'avance le remboursement d'impôt d'un contribuable.
CONT: L'escompteur d'impôt qui est un petit fournisseur aux termes de l'article 148 (c.-à-d. dont la valeur des fournitures taxables annuelles ne dépasse pas 30 000$, ou 50 000$ s'il est un organisme de services publics) peut s'inscrire volontairement aux fins de la TPS/TVH [taxe sur les produits et services/taxe de vente harmonisée].
CONT: Sauter l'examen du remboursement par les escompteurs.