English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
cessate grant [correct]
CONT: Grant of probate or administration... When the time of a limited grant has expired, the person entitled may apply for a general and regular grant.(Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 870)
CONT: A "cessate" grant... seems to be a species of grant de bonis non, but is distinguished from the grant de bonis non by being in form a regrant of the whole of a deceased person’s estate. (Hull & Cullity, Macdonell, Sheard and Hull on Probate Practice, 3rd ed., 1981, p. 264)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
lettres postérieures [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: lettres postérieures : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: lettres postérieures : terme utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.