English (Human Diseases - Various; Urinary Tract)
Fanconi's syndrome [correct]
DEF: A general term for a group of diseases marked by dysfunction of the proximal renal tubules, with generalized hyperaminoaciduria, renal glycosuria, hyperphosphaturia, and bicarbonate and water loss.
OBS: When unassociated with cystinosis, the disorder is also called de Toni-Fanconi syndrome.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Appareil urinaire)
syndrome de Fanconi [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Il s’agit d’une tubulopathie proximale (hypouricémie, hypophosphatémie par fuite urinaire, glycosurie, aminoacidurie et acidose tubulaire proximale), liée à la précipitation (souvent sous forme de cristaux) de chaînes légères kappa dans le compartiment endo-lysosomal du TCP [tube contourné proximal].