English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
tetrakisazo dye [correct]; tetrazo dye [see observation]; tetrakisazo colorant [see observation]; tetrazo colorant [see observation]
CONT: Monoazo colorants contain a single azo group. ... Triazo dyes contain three, and tetrakisazo dyes contain four, azo groups.
OBS: tetrazo dye : azo dye :... This general group is subdivided as monoazo, disazo, trisazo and tetrazo according to the number of [azo] groups in the molecule.
OBS: tetrakisazo colorant: Monoazo colorant.
OBS: tetrazo colorant: Monoazo colorant.
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
colorant tétrakisazoïque [correct, masculine noun]; tétrakisazo [see observation]
CONT: [...] on réalise peu de colorants possédant plus de 4 groupes azoïques dans leur molécule (tétrakisazoïque).
OBS: tétrakisazo : bisazo.