English (Baseball and Softball; Ice Hockey; Radio Arts; Television Arts)
hot-stove league [correct]; hot stove league [correct]
DEF: Fan-to-fan baseball conversation, discussion, or argument during the winter, so called because of the custom of a group of men sitting around a pot-bellied stove in the local general store to talk baseball.
OBS: For baseball talks, it was off-season discussions. But when hockey fans started having such discussions, especially on television, in-between periods, the name was kept and the pot-bellied stove included in the stage setting.
French (Baseball et softball; Hockey sur glace; Radio (Arts du spectacle); Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
ligue du vieux poêle [see observation, feminine noun]; La Ligue du vieux poêle [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: Au début de la télévision française à Radio-Canada (Montréal), les commentaires entre les périodes des parties de hockey étaient assurés par des journalistes ou commentateurs invités par l'animateur, Jean-Maurice Bailly, lesquels, assis dans des berceuses autour d'un poêle à bois, y allaient de leurs propos avec verve et assurance. Suivie avec autant d'intérêt que la partie elle-même, cette tranche de la télédiffusion était appelée «La Ligue du vieux poêle».
OBS: En français, la règle veut une majuscule au premier nom (et à l'adjectif qui le précède) dans la désignation d'une association ou d'une formation à connotation sportive.