English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts); Reprography)
azo dye [correct]; azo-dye [correct]; azo colour
DEF: [A] dye formed by the reaction of diazonium salts and coupler, as in the diazo process.
OBS: This general group is subdivided as monoazo, disazo, trisazo, and tetrazo according to the number of [azo] groups in the molecule.
OBS: The term azo stems from the French word "azote" meaning nitrogen.
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries); Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique); Reprographie)
colorant azoïque [correct, masculine noun]; azoïque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les colorants azoïques contiennent un ou plusieurs groupes azoïques. On les prépare par l'intermédiaire d'un diazo [...] qu'on fait réagir avec un «copulant» (réaction de copulation).
CONT: Le diazoïque pourra [...] se combiner avec des corps chimiques appelés «couplants» pour donner des molécules colorées plus grosses. [...] Le colorant formé s'appelle un «azoïque».
Spanish (Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias); Tintas y colores (Artes gráficas); Reprografía)
colorante azoico [masculine noun]