English (Mineralogy)
spinel group [correct]
DEF: A group of mineral oxides including the spinel series and having the general composition AB2O4 in which A represents magnesium, ferrous iron, zinc, or manganese or any combination of them and B represents aluminum, ferric iron, or chromium.
OBS: All members of this group that share the spinel structure show the same type of twinning that is named after spinel, called the spinel law.
French (Minéralogie)
groupe des spinelles [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le spinelle donne son nom à un groupe d'oxydes cubiques, le groupe des spinelles.