English (Social Psychology)
stereotype [correct, noun]
DEF: Something conforming to a fixed or general pattern, especially : a standardized mental picture that is held in common by members of a group and that represents an oversimplified opinion, prejudiced attitude, or uncritical judgment.
OBS: [Not to be confused with cliché] encountered in reference to something hackneyed, such as an overly familiar or commonplace phrase, theme, or expression. Stereotype is most frequently ... employed to refer to an often unfair and untrue belief that many people have about all people or things with a particular characteristic.
French (Psychologie sociale)
stéréotype [correct, masculine noun]; cliché [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Idée, opinion toute faite, acceptée sans réflexion et répétée sans avoir été soumise à un examen critique, par une personne ou un groupe, et qui détermine, à un degré plus ou moins élevé, ses manières de penser, de sentir et d'agir.
Spanish (Psicología social)
estereotipo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opinión o actitud convencional, repetitiva, sin originalidad y sin adaptación a una situación concreta, pero que se impone como "cliché" a los miembros de un grupo más o menos importante.