English (Petrography)
Alaskan-type intrusion [correct]
CONT: Where commercial PGE [platinum group element] deposits do occur in Alaskan-type intrusions as in the Urals..., they are associated with olivine-rich rocks containing concentrations of either chromite or magnetite. It seems, therefore, that the abundance of sulfide and the absence of olivine in the Salt Chuck intrusion are anomalies among the Alaskan-type intrusions in general.
OBS: Alaskan-type intrusion: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
intrusion de type alaskien [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: intrusion de type alaskien : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.