English (Special-Language Phraseology; Signalling and Illumination (Water Transp.); Ship Piloting; River and Sea Navigation)
red, right, returning [correct]
CONT: The general rule is : red, right, returning. Keep the starboard hand(red-coloured) markers/buoys/lights to the starboard side when your vessel is : returning from the sea, heading upstream, entering a harbour or proceeding clockwise around the North American continent.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Signalisation (Transport par eau); Pilotage des navires; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
rouge à droite dans le sens de la remontée [correct]