English (Environmental Law)
brief [correct, noun]
CONT: During the second part of the public hearing, individuals, groups and organizations are invited to present their opinions on the project. They may voice their support, express their objections, or suggest changes that could make the project more acceptable. In general, the quality of these testimonies is impressive and the public participates actively. After the briefs are presented and the oral presentations heard, the [Bureau d’audiences publiques sur l'environnement] hears all other persons, including the applicants and the proponent, who may wish to rectify any project-related matters that have been raised during this part of the hearing.
French (Droit environnemental)
mémoire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le mémoire et la présentation verbale servent à exprimer vos opinions, commentaires, recommandations, analyses et points de vue. Généralement, on y retrouve : Pourquoi le projet vous intéresse-t-il? Quelles sont vos préoccupations à l'égard du projet? En quoi influence-t-il l'environnement et la qualité de vie? Ce projet est-il acceptable dans le milieu et pourquoi? Quels sont vos commentaires et vos suggestions pour améliorer le projet? Quelle est votre position quant à l'autorisation ou non du projet?
Spanish (Derecho ambiental)
memorial [correct, masculine noun]; resumen [correct, masculine noun]; escrito [correct, masculine noun]; informe [correct, masculine noun]