English (Measuring Instruments)
type 2 general meter scale
OBS: If you must work in an environment of 90dB or more, e. g. testing teleprinters or siren loudhailers, wear hearing protectors. Measure sound levels in your workplace with a sound-level meter that complies with the American National Standards Institute(ANSI) standard SI. 4-1971. Use a type 2 general meter scale.
French (Appareils de mesure)
sonomètre de classe 2 pour usage général [masculine noun]