English (Taxation)
3-per-cent surtax [correct]; 3-per-cent general surtax
OBS: The 3-per-cent general surtax(paid by all taxpayers) was implemented in the 1980s to help reduce the deficit. The 3-per-cent surtax was eliminated in the 1999 budget.
French (Fiscalité)
surtaxe de 3 % [correct, feminine noun]; surtaxe générale de 3 % [feminine noun]
OBS: La surtaxe générale de 3 % (payée par tous les contribuables) a été instaurée dans les années 1980 pour aider à réduire le déficit. Elle a été éliminée dans le budget de 1999.