English (Psychology; Sociology of Communication; Sociology of Human Relations; Communication and Information Management)
communication style [correct]
CONT: There are four main styles of communication : passive, aggressive, passive-aggressive, and assertive. [They are] tools that [one] can use to communicate. In general, assertive communication is most likely to lead to respectful and longer-term relationships, so [that is] the style to strive for in most situations. However, passive and aggressive communication might work better on some occasions. For example, if [a person is] feeling fearful that [he or she is] about to be harmed, passive communication may help to defuse the situation[, ] and aggressive communication might prevent the problem from getting worse.
French (Psychologie; Sociologie de la communication; Sociologie des relations humaines; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
style de communication [correct, masculine noun]