English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine); Cancers and Oncology)
alcohol injection of lesions; alcohol injection
OBS: Injection of 100% absolute alcohol into tumors can be beneficial as it is highly toxic to liver tumors. Each treatment consists of one injection, though a series of injections may also be recommended to effectively treat the tumors.
OBS: Source : Allegheny General Hospital.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine); Cancers et oncologie)
injection d'alcool dans les lésions [feminine noun]; injection d'alcool [feminine noun]
OBS: Méthode de traitement du cancer hépatocellulaire.