English (Layout of the Workplace)
staff lounge [correct]
DEF: A room where staff members can rest at coffee or lunch breaks.
OBS: General Standards of Hospital Construction, National Health and Welfare, 1948, p. 10
French (Implantation des locaux de travail)
salon du personnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce où le personnel d'un hôpital, d'une école, d'une maison de correction, d'une usine ou d'une autre entreprise peut se reposer à la pause-café ou à la pause-repas.
OBS: Hôpital, normes générales de construction, Santé et Bien-être, 1948.