English (Geology)
Becker's hypothesis
OBS: According to one [hypothesis], which is essentially Becker's, the directions of the joints were probably at an angle of 45 ° to the principal pressures, following the "glide planes" of the ellipsoid of deformation. But when such a rupture appears in a rock, it is immediately followed by a displacement of its margins. However, there are joints in undeformed rocks, and, in general, no slip takes place along the joints(...)
French (Géologie)
hypothèse de Becker
OBS: Selon [l'hypothèse de Becker], les directions des diaclases seraient à 45 ° des pressions principales, suivant les "plans de glissement" de l'ellipsoïde de déformation. Mais, lorsqu'une telle rupture apparaît dans une roche, elle est immédiatement suivie d'un déplacement de ses lèvres. Or il peut y avoir des diaclases sans déformation de la roche, et en général aucun glissement ne se produit le long des diaclases (...)