English (Food Industries; Breadmaking; Industrial Tools and Equipment)
extensigraph [correct]
CONT: There is no easy way to predict precisely the baking quality of a flour. A general idea of its potential may be obtained by measuring its protein content and by estimating the quality of the protein by some appropriate test, as for example, the sedimentation test. Certain rheological tests, such as the alveograph and extensigraph, give general indications of breadmaking quality but their results may be misleading.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie; Outillage industriel)
extensomètre [correct, masculine noun]; extensigraphe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument servant à mesurer les propriétés physiques (plastiques) des pâtes à pain.
OBS: L'instrument étire un cylindre de pâte d'environ 4 cm sur 15, maintenu à chaque extrémité, avec un crochet engageant le morceau de pâte par le milieu et mesure sa résistance à l'extension. Dans certains pays, l'instrument sert à mesurer la qualité de la farine de blé pour la panification.