English (Education Theory and Methods; Language Teaching)
résumé method [correct]; short résumé method [proposal]
DEF: a technique for developing reading comprehension of a foreign language, requiring the student to write short résumés of assigned reading selections according to a definite plan for the general idea and reading for details.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Enseignement des langues)
technique du court résumé [feminine noun]
OBS: L'instructeur écoute attentivement l'analyse du stagiaire de sa propre évaluation, pose des questions, au besoin, et utilise la technique de l'écho et du court résumé.