English (Relativity (Physics); Mathematics)
general theory of relativity [correct]; general relativity [correct]
DEF: The geometric theory of gravitation developed by Albert Einstein, incorporating and extending the theory of special relativity to accelerated frames of reference and introducing the principle that gravity is a consequence of matter causing a curvature in spacetime.
CONT: The central idea of general relativity is that space and time are two aspects of spacetime. Spacetime is curved when there is gravity, matter, energy, and momentum.
French (Relativité (Physique); Mathématiques)
théorie de la relativité générale [correct, feminine noun]; relativité générale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Théorie géométrique de la gravitation formulée par Albert Einstein qui incorpore et applique la théorie de la relavité spéciale à des cadres de référence accélérés, de même qu'introduit la notion voulant que la gravité est une conséquence de la matière courbant l'espace-temps.
CONT: Selon la relativité générale, l'attraction gravitationnelle que l'on observe entre les masses est provoquée par une déformation de l'espace et du temps par ces masses.