English (Photography; Lighting)
general illumination; general darkroom illumination
CONT: The general illumination should be supplemented by direct lighting where necessary, e. g., over the processing dishes and the sink.
French (Photographie; Éclairage)
éclairage général [masculine noun]; éclairage général du laboratoire [masculine noun]
CONT: l'éclairage général du laboratoire s'assure, au mieux, avec un plafonnier.