English (Botany)
plant classification
OBS: to rectify the confusion of several common names and names in different languages for plant material, botanists have classified all plants into an orderly ranked system or inclusion described by a botanical name; the first most inclusive ranks are not important to general landscaping practices; generally the first group of importance to landscapers is the family
French (Botanique)
classification des plantes [feminine noun]