English (Nurseries (Farming); Cultural Practices (Agriculture))
frost hardiness [correct]
CONT: The role of potassium in frost hardiness is supposedly to increase cell permeability to water and soluble carbohydrate content and to increase synthesis of amino acids. However, fertilizer experiments have not been conclusive in the general importance of potassium and other minerals in frost hardiness.
French (Pépinières; Soin des cultures (Agriculture))
résistance au gel [correct, feminine noun]; tolérance au gel [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La résistance du blé au gel dépend également de facteurs secondaires : force des vents qui accroissent la transpiration de la plante; qualité, degré d'humidité et compacité du sol, etc.
OBS: Résistance : Capacité d'un organisme ou d'une plante de surmonter complètement l'action d'un pathogène ou d'un autre facteur.