English (Forestry Operations; Mathematical Geography)
ground plot [correct]
DEF: A forest-based plot that is derived from ground observations and analyzed.
CONT: The ground plot data will be critical for developing yield curves and site index curves, also used for timber supply planning and general forest management planning.
French (Exploitation forestière; Géographie mathématique)
placette au sol [correct, feminine noun]; parcelle terrestre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parcelle forestière déterminée par des observations au sol et éventuellement soumise à un examen.