English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
discriminating power [correct]
DEF: A composite criterion of the usefulness of a test or test item. It includes an index... of how precisely the trait is measured(discriminating fineness),... of the likelihood that the several items of the test will discriminate in the same direction as the trait(probability of the test),... of the general level of the trait at which the test discriminates(discriminating range).
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
pouvoir discriminatif [correct, masculine noun]; efficacité discriminatoire [feminine noun]
DEF: Qualité d'un item qui permet de distinguer des sujets qui possèdent certaines caractéristiques données.