English (Artificial Intelligence)
induction [correct, standardized]; inductive inference [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mode of reasoning that starts with specific facts and concludes general hypotheses of theories(from which the initial facts can be rederived via Deductive Inference).
CONT: Inductive inference may not be truth-preserving that is, its conclusions may be incorrect though the premise statements are correct.
OBS: It employs indu ctive inference rules. Opposite of deductive inference.
OBS: Terms standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
induction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; inférence inductive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Inférence qui procède des faits établis vers des conclusions ou hypothèses plus générales (faits à établir). Un système inductif apprend des règles ou des concepts à partir d'un ensemble d'exemples.
OBS: Les méthodes d'inférence inductive, toutefois, ne permettent habituellement pas de choisir la généralisation appropriée parmi toutes celles qui sont souvent possibles. (cf. Hayes-Roth et autres, 1983).
CONT: Contrairement à la déduction, l'induction n'est pas nécessairement adéquate (elle préserve la fausseté).
OBS: Termes normalisés par ISO/CEI.