English (Economic Planning; Financial and Budgetary Management)
current [correct, adjective]
DEF: Refers to a value, most often a price, that includes the effects of general price inflation. A past value or price as actually observed; a future value or price as expected to occur.
OBS: Compare with constant. In economic literature, a constant price is usually specified if it is intended; otherwise, one infers that a current price is intended.
French (Planification économique; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
courant [correct, adjective]
DEF: Constaté à une date déterminée.
CONT: Le prix moyen de détail est un prix courant calculé pour chaque produit au niveau de chaque ville.
Spanish (Planificación económica; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera)
corriente [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se refiere a un valor, más a menudo a un precio, que incluye los efectos de una inflación general de precios. Es un valor o precio pasado tal como se observa en realidad; un valor o precio futuro tal como se espera que ocurra. Compare con constante. En la literatura económica, un precio constante se especifica usualmente si ese es el propósito, de otro modo se infiere que es un precio corriente lo que se pretende.