English (Economic Planning; Financial and Budgetary Management)
constant [correct, adjective]
DEF: Refers to a value, most often a price, from which the overall effect of a general price inflation has been removed.
OBS: A "constant price" is a price that has been deflated to real terms by an appropriate "price index" (a series that records changes in a group of prices relative to a given, or base, period - see index number). May refer either to a market price or a shadow price.
French (Planification économique; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
constante [adjective]
Spanish (Planificación económica; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera)
constante [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se refiere a un valor, muy a menudo un precio, del cual se ha eliminado el efecto global de una inflación general de los precios.
OBS: Un «precio constante» es un precio que se ha deflactado a términos reales por un «índice de precios» apropiado (una serie que registra los cambios de un grupo de precios en relación con un período dado o base - véase número índice). Puede referirse a un precio de mercado o a un precio de cuenta. Compárese con corriente.