English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
variable speed of light [correct]; VSL [correct]
CONT: ... the physics community in general remains committed to the inflation model. Both VSL and inflation require some strange behavior in the early moments of the universe, but it's unclear [if] inflation is inherently more realistic than VSL.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
vitesse variable de la lumière [correct, feminine noun]