English (Criminology; IT Security)
network forensics [correct]
CONT: Network forensics refers to investigations that obtain and analyze information about a network or network events. It is a specialized category within the more general field of digital forensics, which applies to all kinds of IT [information technology] data investigations.
OBS: Typically, network forensics refers to the specific network analysis that follows security attacks or other types of cybercrimes.
French (Criminologie; Sécurité des TI)
criminalistique de réseau [correct, feminine noun]