English (Statistical Surveys; Criminology)
victimization survey [correct]; crime victim survey [correct]; victim survey [correct]
CONT: Victimization surveys have repeatedly shown that the risk of victimization decreases with age. In Canada, the General Social Survey, which measures victimization in the general population, does not include youth under 15 years of age. The information available regarding the victimization of children and youth comes from official sources such as Youth Protection Services and the police. We know that these official statistics are incomplete and just the tip of the iceberg and that the dark number regarding the victimization of children and youth is significant.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Criminologie)
enquête de victimisation [correct, feminine noun]; enquête de victimation [correct, feminine noun, France]
DEF: Enquête de victimologie menée auprès [de la population].
CONT: De nombreuses différences ont été constatées entre les questions des deux enquêtes de victimisation[, l'Enquête sociale générale et le Juvenile Victimization Questionnaire. Il] est possible de conclure que les deux questionnaires donnent des taux similaires concernant la victimisation des 12 derniers mois. Les taux de victimisation à vie sont beaucoup moins similaires.
CONT: [L'échantillon] signale avoir été victime d'autres délits – notamment de petites arnaques dans des restaurants, taxis ou commerces[;] nos résultats confirment la tendance des enquêtes de victimation à surestimer la délinquance.