English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Labour and Employment)
social security [correct]
DEF: Contributions from companies, employees and the general State budget that covers the risk of sickness and accidents, offers unemployment insurance, provides medical assistance and pensions for the retired, widows and orphans.
OBS: Definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Travail et emploi)
sécurité sociale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des mesures de redistribution économique destinées à garantir les particuliers et leurs familles contre les risques de diminution ou de perte de revenu dus à la maladie, à la maternité, à l'invalidité, à la vieillesse, ou au décès, et à les aider à assumer leurs charges familiales.
Spanish (Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo; Trabajo y empleo)
seguridad social [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contribuciones de las empresas, los empleados y los presupuestos generales del estado que cubre los riesgos de enfermedad y accidentes, ofrece un seguro de desempleo, proporciona asistencia sanitaria y concede pensiones de jubilación, orfandad o viudez .
OBS: seguridad social: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.