English (Financial Institutions)
financial holding group [correct]; financial holding company group of institutions; financial holding company group
DEF: A group consisting of a holding company that has controlling interest in two or more financial companies operating in different areas of the financial system-e. g., trust companies, life insurance companies, mutual funds, investment counsellors, general insurance companies, mutual funds, investment counsellors, general insurance companies, and sometimes investment dealers and banks.
French (Institutions financières)
groupe financier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de firmes composé d'une société de portefeuille qui détient un intérêt majoritaire dans deux ou plusieurs institutions financières qui opèrent dans des segments différents du marché, telles que des compagnies de fiducie, des compagnies d'assurance-vie, des fonds mutuels, des firmes de conseiller en placement, des compagnies d'assurance générale et parfois même des banques ou des maisons de courtage en valeurs mobilières.