English (Clinical Psychology)
hyperlexia [correct]
CONT: Hyperlexia is defined as the co-occurrence of advanced reading skills relative to comprehension skills or general intelligence, the early acquisition of reading skills without explicit teaching, and a strong orientation toward written material, generally in the context of a neurodevelopmental disorder.
French (Psychologie clinique)
hyperlexie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'hyperlexie est définie par des capacités de lectures avancées par rapport à la compréhension. Ces capacités de lecture sont acquises très tôt en l'absence d'enseignement explicite, mais d'une forte orientation de l'enfant vers le matériel écrit.