English (Psychology (General); Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
primary mental abilities [correct]
CONT: Thurstone factor-analyzed intelligence tests and tests of perception. In the area of intelligence, his theory was that intelligence is made up of several primary mental abilities rather than a general and several specific factors. He was among the first to propose and demonstrate that there are numerous ways in which a person can be intelligent.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
aptitudes mentales primaires [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] selon Thurstone, les aptitudes mentales primaires, relativement indépendantes, identifiées par analyse factorielle, constituent l'intelligence.