English (Education Theory and Methods)
aims [correct, plural]
DEF: General statements of intent made by teachers and other educators. In curriculum development, aims are prescriptive goals for the teacher, in contrast to objectives which describe what the learner is intended to do at the end of the process.
OBS: Aims of an institution are the purposes for which it exists. (See goal and objective(s).
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
buts [correct, masculine noun, plural]