English (Public Administration (General); Government Contracts)
government guaranteed bond [correct, standardized]
DEF: A bond of the Government of Canada or a bond unconditionally guaranteed as to principal and interest by the Government of Canada that is a. payable to bearer; b. hypothecated to the Receiver General in accordance with the Domestic Bonds of Canada Regulations; or c. registered in the name of the Receiver General.
OBS: government guaranteed bond: extracted from the Standard Acquisition Clauses and Conditions (SACC) Manual, produced by Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Administration publique (Généralités); Marchés publics)
obligation garantie par le gouvernement [correct, feminine noun]; obligation de garantie par le gouvernement [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: obligation de garantie par le gouvernement : extrait du Guide des clauses et conditions uniformisées d'achat (CCUA) de Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.