English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
encumbrance [correct]
CONT: The word "encumbrance" is not a technical term. Rather, it is a general expression and must be interpreted in the context in which it is found. It has a broad meaning and may include many disparate claims, charges, liens or burdens on land. It has been defined as "every right to or interest in land granted to the diminution of the value of the land but consistent with the passing of the fee". Even this definition, broad as it is, is not comprehensive enough to cover all possible encumbrances...(Anger and Honsberger, 2nd, p. 1685)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
grèvement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: grèvement : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).