English (Property Law (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
interest in the collateral [correct]
CONT: The registration service provided by the Personal Property Registry provides a means for secured parties and other registering parties to register their interest in a public registry which is searchable by the same parties and the general public. The registration is a notice that the interest in the collateral exists.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
intérêt dans le bien grevé [correct, masculine noun]; droit sur le bien grevé [correct, masculine noun]