English (Internet and Telematics)
chat group [correct]
CONT: Participants interact through text-based conversations in real-time. A chat group may discuss topics of general interest, while topic groups usually exchange views on more specialized subjects.
French (Internet et télématique)
groupe de bavardage [correct, masculine noun]