English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
aggressor [correct]
CONT: There are reported Canadian family law cases where the woman has clearly been the aggressor. There is a need to take violence against men by their partners seriously, and to recognize that for some of these men a feeling of humiliation may make disclosure more difficult. However, it is also important to recognize that in general abuse of husbands is a less serious issue than abuse of wives, because of differences in social and economic power as well as strength.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
agresseur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; agresseuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: agresseur; agresseuse : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).