English (Rules of Court; Courts)
general jurisdiction [correct]
DEF: A court’s authority to hear a wide range of cases, civil or criminal, that arise within its geographic area.
CONT: Involving the European Parliament in the decision making process and giving the European Court of Justice general jurisdiction over these policies is vital to respecting democratic values and the rule of law.
French (Règles de procédure; Tribunaux)
juridiction générale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La participation du Parlement européen au processus décisionnel et l'attribution à la Cour de justice des Communautés européennes d'une juridiction générale pour ces politiques joueraient un rôle primordial dans le respect des valeurs démocratiques et des règles de droit.