English (International Law; Courts)
comity [correct]
DEF: In general, principle of "comity" that courts of one state or jurisdiction will give effect to laws and judicial decisions of another state or jurisdiction, not as a matter of obligation but out of deference, and mutual respect.
French (Droit international; Tribunaux)
adhésion déférente [correct, feminine noun]; courtoisie [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: «Comity» s'emploie ordinairement dans l'expression : «Comity of nations», laquelle se rend en français par «courtoisie internationale»; en droit interne, ce terme désigne l'adhésion courtoise ou déférente d'un tribunal à la décision rendue par un autre.
OBS: «Clause de courtoisie» est l'équivalent de «comity clause» selon le Lexique constitutionnel, BT-220, 1993