English (Courts; Religion (General))
Archdeacon's Court [correct]; Court of the Archdeacon [correct]
DEF: A court held before a judge appointed by the archdeacon, and called his official. Its jurisdiction comprises the granting of probates and administrations, and ecclesiastical causes in general, arising within the archdeaconry. It is the most inferior court in the whole ecclesiastical polity of England.
CONT: The Court of the Archdeacon, or Archdeaconry Court, is an obsolete ecclesiastical court of the Church of England. The Court’s original responsibilities included trial for minor criminal matters falling within the territory of the archdeacon. Appeals against Court decisions were made directly to the diocesan bishop.
French (Tribunaux; Religion (Généralités))
cour de l'Archidiacre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cour de l’Archidiacre jouxtait l’arrière de l’hôtel du Lion d’Or situé à l’extrémité de la rue des Arènes et donnait place Bourbon (place de la Nation).