English (Patents (Law))
test of obviousness [correct]
CONT: The test for obviousness is essentially whether or not an unimaginative skilled technician would, in the light of the state of the art and common general knowledge at the claim date, be led directly and without difficulty to the invention covered by the claim i. e. subject matter defined by the claim.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
test de l'évidence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le test de l'évidence consiste principalement à déterminer si un technicien peu imaginatif ayant des connaissances générales ordinaires pourrait, en consultant l'état de la technique, aboutir directement et sans difficulté à l'invention couverte par la revendication, c.-à-d. la matière définie par celle-ci.