English (Tourist Activities; Sports (General))
bush craft [correct]; bushcraft [correct]; bush skills [correct, plural]
DEF: The Art of learning to live comfortably in a wilderness environment using a combination of primitive and modern techniques.
CONT: Learn the basic survival bush skills with an experienced guide while at the same time enjoying a challenging and fun adventure trip. The course covers fire making, shelter making, identification of wild edibles and much more! Everything you need to survive with relative comfort is out there if you know where to look!
CONT: Bushcraft can be a life changing experience that will open your eyes to the wonders of the natural world in a unique way. Every step on this journey of discovery will be a step towards becoming at home in the wilderness.
CONT: She teaches Dene crafts, bush skills and languages, and has served on the board of trustees of the Canadian Museum of Nature.
OBS: Bush craft is a general term used to describe skills and knowledge that can be used to survivie in the wilderness. Whether you are just off to the woods for the day or off for a 6-month trek through the Himalayas, knowledge of how to adapt to your environment is essential.
French (Activités touristiques; Sports (Généralités))
techniques de brousse [correct, feminine noun, plural]; techniques de survie dans la brousse [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Utiliser les techniques de brousse [...] : maintenir une trousse de survie et de premiers soins; gérer les situations d'urgence; gérer une mort naturelle ou accidentelle; aménager un abri; appeler à l'aide; assurer l'approvisionnement sécuritaire en eau et en nourriture.
CONT: Elle enseigne les techniques de survie dans la brousse, ainsi que les langues et les métiers d'art dénés.