English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
judicial notice [correct]; judicial note [correct]
OBS: The doctrine of "judicial notice" enables the court to accept the truth of a matter relevant to the resolution of the dispute before it without the necessity of formal proof by a party. The notice taken may be of a matter of fact or law. In general, courts will take judicial notice of any matter that is so notorious as to be common knowledge or that is clearly established or capable of demonstration by references to a readily obtainable source of indisputable accuracy.
OBS: judicial notice: title of sections 17 and 18 respectively of the Canada Evidence Act, R.S.C., 1970 and 1985.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
connaissance d'office [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: connaissance d'office : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).