English (Artificial Intelligence)
initial knowledge [correct]
CONT: ... one might imagine that we could program a general notion of improvement of knowledge. Such a notion would make it possible to construct a tutor which dispenses with a representation of the target knowledge, but bases its tutoring on a representation of the student's initial knowledge instead. Such a tutor would try to make the student improve his knowledge, in any direction....
French (Intelligence artificielle)
connaissance initiale [correct, feminine noun]