English (Cognitive Psychology)
semantic memory [correct]
DEF: [The memory] of general knowledge about the meanings of concepts, words and objects.
CONT: People with dementia may be unable to recall past events, but in most cases they are still able to reproduce meaningful relationships, because what is called "semantic memory" remains relatively intact. That memory is what enables people to assign meaning to what they experience in the present, unrelated to their personal history. ... semantic memory makes it possible for a person with dementia to interact in meaningful ways in the present, enabling them to recognize and reproduce cultural patterns.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
mémoire sémantique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mémoire qui englobe [...] l'information générale ou singulière pour les faits et les connaissances.
CONT: La mémoire sémantique permet d'accumuler tout au long de notre vie des connaissances générales sur le monde (historiques, géographiques, artistiques et scientifiques), que nous partageons en fait avec un grand nombre d'individus et plus particulièrement avec ceux de notre culture [...]