English (Electrochemistry; Electrometallurgy)
simple electrode [correct]
DEF: An electrode at which only one electrode reaction occurs.
CONT: This simple electrode could find various applications in the teaching laboratory for illustrating the principles of general electrochemistry, stripping voltammetry, and complex equilibria in solutions.
French (Électrochimie; Électrométallurgie)
electrode simple [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Electrode à réaction unique.
CONT: Comme le fer, tous les métaux plongés dans une solution établissent un potentiel électrique entre eux et la solution : c'est le potentiel d'électrode simple.
Spanish (Electroquímica; Electrometalurgia)
electrodo sencillo [correct, masculine noun]