English (Labour and Employment; Recruiting of Personnel)
cancelled job vacancy [correct]; cancelled vacancy [correct]; cancelled position [correct]; cancelled job opening [correct]
CONT: The [questionnaire] mainly focuses on the firm's reasons for cancelling job vacancies.... a first question asks if the firm has interrupted the search of new workers without finding a suitable candidate... If the answer is yes, a further question asks how many cancelled job vacancies broken down by possible reasons. The following reasons have been suggested : the firm met difficulties in finding suitable candidates; the firm exaggerated its need for new workers; the general economic situation changed; the economic situation of the firm worsened[, ] and there was a reduction of the annual budget for hiring new workers; and job vacancies were filled by means of reorganization using internal employees. As... mentioned, firms were also asked to specify other possible reasons for withdrawing job vacancies from the labour market.
French (Travail et emploi; Recrutement du personnel)
poste vacant annulé [correct, masculine noun]; poste annulé [correct, masculine noun]; emploi vacant annulé [correct, masculine noun]