English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
cloud form [correct]; form of a cloud [correct]; cloud shape [correct, see observation]
CONT: The problem of identifying cloud forms is not always an easy one, for although the classification of clouds into typical forms is of very great use it does not overcome the difficulty which arises from the fact that there is a gradual transition between the various types of cloud.
OBS: The term "form" refers usually to the ten basic characteristic forms of clouds or cloud genera(e. g. Cirrus, one of the ten cloud genera) ;the word "shape" refers to some of the features of cloud species(e. g. clouds in banks, veils, sheets or layers). In general language, they are synonyms.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
forme des nuages [correct, feminine noun]; forme nuageuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Depuis, la couverture progressive du globe par le réseau des stations météorologiques et les nombreuses expéditions scientifiques dans les régions inhabitées ont montré que, si les fréquences d'apparition des diverses formes nuageuses étaient sensiblement différentes dans les diverses régions du globe, on pouvait cependant affirmer que les aspects des différents nuages sont dans l'ensemble comparables.