English (Language Teaching; Examinations and Competitions (Education))
reading knowledge [correct]
DEF: The level of efficiency in reading a foreign language required for advanced courses or degrees, normally acquired in about three college semesters, and usually tested by an examination in the translation of excerpts from books or articles in the student's general or specific field.
French (Enseignement des langues; Docimologie)
connaissance passive [feminine noun]