English (Computer Programs and Programming)
scientific-oriented language processor; scientific oriented language processor
OBS: language processor : A general term for any assembler, compiler, or other routine that convents statements in one language to their equivalent in another language.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
compilateur de programmes scientifiques [masculine noun]
OBS: compilateur : Programme servant à traduire un programme source, écrit dans un «langage évolué», en un programme objet, dans le «langage machine» de l'ordinateur sur lequel le programme doit être exécuté.