English (Morphology and General Physiology; Musculoskeletal System)
leg [correct, see observation, noun]; lower leg [correct]; shank [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: The part of the [lower] limb between the knee and ankle.
OBS: leg; shank : In general language, these terms refer to the entire lower limb.
OBS: leg: term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.1.00.038: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
jambe [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Segment du membre inférieur compris entre le genou et [la cheville].
OBS: jambe : En langue courante, ce terme est utilisé pour désigner l'ensemble du membre inférieur.
OBS: jambe : terme dérivé de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.1.00.038 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.