English (Morphology and General Physiology; Musculoskeletal System)
arm [correct, see observation, noun]; upper arm [correct]
DEF: The part of the [upper] limb from the shoulder to the elbow.
OBS: arm : In general language, this term refers to the entire upper limb.
OBS: arm: term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.1.00.022: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
bras [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Segment proximal du membre supérieur compris entre l'épaule et le coude.
OBS: bras : En langue courante, ce terme est utilisé pour désigner l'ensemble du membre supérieur.
OBS: bras : terme dérivé de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.1.00.022 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.