English (Computer Programs and Programming)
language translator [correct, officially approved]
DEF: General term for an assembler, compiler, or other routine that accepts statements in one language and produces equivalent statements in another language. [Definition officially approved by GESC. ]
OBS: language translator: term officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
traducteur de langage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; programme de traitement de langage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terme général désignant un assembleur, compilateur ou tout autre programme qui accepte les ordres d'un langage de programmation et les traduit dans un autre langage. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: traducteur de langage: terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
traductor de lenguajes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programa que convierte un lenguaje a enunciados equivalentes en otro lenguaje de computadora (ordenador), usualmente para una computadora diferente.