English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
principle
DEF: A general truth or law, either assumed or proved.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
principe [masculine noun]
Spanish (Vocabulario técnico y científico general)
principio [correct, masculine noun]