English (Practice and Procedural Law; Law of Evidence)
law of hearsay [correct]
CONT: ... "it is difficult to make any general statement about the law of hearsay which is entirely accurate. "
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit de la preuve)
droit du ouï-dire [correct, masculine noun]