English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
testamentary power [correct]
DEF: Power to make a will. (Black’s, 5th ed., 1979, p. 1322)
CONT: The general rule is clear that the testator in making his will must declare his wishes and not leave it in wide and uncertain terms to some one else to make a will for him. He must at least name the beneficiaries and cannot leave it to his trustees or anyone else to select the beneficiaries for him. This principle is sometimes expressed that a testator cannot delegate his testamentary power.(Williams "Law Relating to Wills", 4th ed., 1974, p. 63)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
pouvoir de tester [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: pouvoir de tester : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).