English (Financial Accounting)
post-closing trial balance [correct]; postclosing trial balance [correct]; after-closing trial balance [correct]; closing trial balance [correct]
DEF: The trial balance of the general ledger accounts taken after all nominal accounts have been closed.
French (Comptabilité générale)
balance après clôture [correct, feminine noun]; balance après fermeture [correct, feminine noun]; balance de clôture [correct, feminine noun]; balance de vérification après clôture [correct, feminine noun, Belgium, Canada]; balance de vérification après fermeture [correct, feminine noun, Belgium, Canada]
DEF: Balance des comptes du grand livre général que l'on établit après avoir procédé à la clôture des comptes en fin d'exercice.