English (General Medicine; Official Documents; Highway Code)
medical and psychotechnical examination [correct]; physical and psychotechnical exam [correct]; medical and psychotechnical exam [correct]; physical and psychotechnical examination [correct]
CONT: In case of total loss of points : 6 month driving licence invalidation. The candidate must then have a medical and psychotechnical examination, he/she will have to take the general theoretical examination again(GTE : highway code) and if need be(if the holder has held the driving licence for less than three years), the driving examination.
OBS: Psychotechnical examination with the aim of detecting aptitudes of the candidate (relational aspect, behaviour in the tension moments, concentration, reactivity, logic tests, reflection tests, etc.).
French (Médecine générale; Documents officiels; Code de la route)
examen médical et psychotechnique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comment récupérer son permis de conduire après la perte de ses points? Votre permis de conduire a été invalidé à la suite de la perte de vos douze points. Vous avez l'obligation : 1) d'attendre un délai de six mois avant de vous présenter à nouveau au permis; 2) de passer un examen médical et psychotechnique pour déterminer si vous êtes apte à conduire à nouveau et 3) de repasser les épreuves du code et de la conduite si vous étiez titulaire du permis depuis moins de trois ans.