English (Photography)
tabletop study; tabletop work
OBS: table top photography. Photography of subject matter which can be continued within the areas of a table top, e. g. small scale models... still life studies in general.
OBS: It gives the impression of natural landscape and is made of pieces of coal, bark, grass and fur.
French (Photographie)
étude en miniature [feminine noun]
OBS: Table-top. Photographie en réduction, d'inspiration réaliste, en imitation de scènes réelles ou faisant appel à la fantaisie et à l'imaginaire.
OBS: En miniature, en très petit, en réduction.
OBS: Le terme "table top" appartient au domaine de la photographie. L'équivalence proposée tente de refléter la réalité de la notion dans le domaine des arts plastiques.