English (Silviculture; Ecosystems)
emergent tree [correct]
DEF: A tree whose crown is completely above the general level of the main canopy, receiving full light from above and from all sides.
French (Sylviculture; Écosystèmes)
arbre émergent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] arbre [...] dont la cime déborde largement au-dessus du couvert.