English (Landscape Architecture; Illumination Engineering)
low luminaire [correct]; low-level fixture [correct]
CONT: A low luminaire designed to provide both strong down-light for illuminating flowers and ground cover, plus a moderate amount of general ambient light.
OBS: Figure 9-48.
CONT: The Type I luminaire ... is also used for low-level fixtures that are employed for lighting walks, steps, and planted areas.
French (Architecture paysagère; Éclairagisme)
borne à éclairage rasant [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Selon les endroits et les possibilités, on peut poser simplement sur le sol des bornes à éclairage rasant [...]