English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
single-function chip
OBS: The above example demonstrates a general trend in InP based light sources and technology : One-function chips such as directly modulated lasers are mastered today, although the ever progressing technology will allow still further performance increase and specialized designs for specific system applications.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
circuit monofonction [masculine noun]