English (Sciences - General; Optics; Biological Sciences; Botany)
light microscopy [correct]; optical microscopy [correct]
CONT: The cultures were studied by light microscopy unstained or after staining with ruthenium red (1%) or alcian blue (1%) ...
OBS: light microscope : An instrument used to obtain an enlarged image of a small object, utilizing visible light; in general it consists of a light source, a condenser, an objective lens, and an ocular or eyepiece, which can be replaced by a recording device.
French (Sciences - Généralités; Optique; Sciences biologiques; Botanique)
microscopie photonique [correct, feminine noun]; microscopie optique [correct, feminine noun]; microscopie à lumière [correct, feminine noun]; microscopie optique classique [feminine noun]
CONT: Appareil de Golgi. [...] En microscopie photonique il apparaît différemment suivant qu'on l'observe dans des cellules d'Invertébrés ou de Vertébrés. [...] La microscopie électronique a permis de préciser sa forme et l'a montré présent dans les cellules animales et végétales.
OBS: microscope photonique: Le microscope ordinaire à lumière visible.
PHR: Microscopie optique classique en champ lointain.
Spanish (Ciencias - Generalidades; Óptica; Ciencias biológicas; Botánica)
microscopía óptica [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: Microscopía óptica avanzada.