English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
blade streak [correct]; blade scratch [correct]
DEF: Fine hair-like indentation running along the MD in the coating surface, less than 3mm(1/8") wide and over a foot in length. It usually appears : less opaque than the general coated area when viewed by transmitted light, lighter under ultraviolet light and darker after a KN ink wipe. Finer than a Blade Mark, distinct from a Wrinkle(Blade wrinkle).
French (Fabrication du papier)
strie de lame [feminine noun]